Bangladesh High Commission Forum

Quick Support / Queries solving platform . You can ask about any topic like Visa, passport, Studying in Bangladesh, website etc.
  1. Monir
  2. Visa / Passport
  3. Tuesday, September 15 2015, 08:43 PM
  4.  Subscribe via email
Requirements:

Common requirements:

a) Passport with at least three (03) months validity.

b) Two (02) recent passport size photographs.

c) Photo copy of pages of passport having detail particulars.

d) Filled up two visa application forms (can be downloaded from the internet http://www.bhcdelhi.org or available in the High Commission).

e) For employment & student visas 03 sets of applications are required.

f)Invitation and covering letters are required preferably the original or fax copy.

g)Copy of Indian valid visa is required to be enclosed with the application of foreign nationals (other than Indian).

h)Please pay only exact amount of visa fee in cash (in Rupees) applicable to other than Indian nationals and change is not available in the visa counter and collect the money receipt in this regard.

i)Tourist Visa:

In addition to common requirements, proof of applicant’s profession shall be submitted.

ii)Business Visa:

a) Covering letter from applicants own company.

b) Invitation letter from Bangladeshi company.

c) Proof being a businessman/or his representative.

iii)Employment Visa:
a) Letter from BOI/BEPZA/Ministry/NGO Affairs Bureau stating that applicant has been appointed in accordance with existing rules and regulation for the time being in force.


b) Appointment letter stating terms and conditions of employment including salary, house rent, etc.

iv)Diplomatic, UN & Official visas:

In addition to common requirements, note verbale from respective Govt./Mission/UN organization, etc.


v) Providing Technical support:
a) Copy of contract signed between Bangladeshi and applicant’s company.

b) Letter from BOI/BEPZA stating that applicant’s service is essential in Bangladeshi company.

c) Covering letter & invitation letter.

vi)Investor visa:

Letter from BOI/BEPZA stating that the applicant is an investor.

vii)Missionaries:

a) Letter/Appointment letter from concerned Mission/institution.

b) Consent from the Ministry of Religious Affairs, Bangladesh.

viii)Student Visa:

a) Offering letter from the concerned government recognized educational institution in Bangladesh.

b) Bank solvency certificate of the guardian.

c) Sponsorship certificate provided by guardian confirming the commitment to bear the educational expenses.

ix)Other categories:

a) Relevant documents in support of visit from both sides.

* The High Commission encourages the submission of application in person.

* Incomplete application will be rejected.

* No visa fee required for Indian nationals applying for Bangladesh visa in any category.If any fees are asked for, the matter may kindly be brought to the notice of the high commission asap.
“I can do things you cannot, you can do things I cannot; together we can do great things.”
Comment
There are no comments made yet.


There are no replies made for this post yet.
However, you are not allowed to reply to this post.

Contact Us

Bangladesh High Commission

EP-39, Dr. S. RadhaKrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi, Delhi 110021

Phone - 011 2412 1389-94

Email : bdhcdelhi@gmail.com 

Fax- (91-11)26878953

Copyright © {2015} Bangladesh High Commission. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by MRN Productions 

JoomShaper