Bangladesh High Commission New Delhi, India

  • Revised Travel Arrangements

    DOWNLOAD

    Comparison of old and new Revised Travel Arrangements between

    India and Bangladesh
     

    January 28, 2013
    Comparison of old and new Revised Travel Arrangements between India and Bangladesh
     
     

    Category

    RTA signed in 2001/Existing Rules

    RTA signed in 2013

    Diplomatic Visa

    Visa free regime for stay upto a maximum of 30 days

    Visa free regime for stay upto a maximum of 45 days

    Official Visa

    No visa free regime earlier

    Visa free regime for stay upto a maximum of 45 days

    Short Term Visa

    Three months single entry

    Double entry for a maximum period of 3 months

    Long Term Multiple Entry Visa

     

    -------

    Multiple entry Tourist Visa with a validity upto 1 year may be issued

     

    Stay is limited to 90 days in one stretch.

    Medical Visa

    Validity upto three months on medical grounds  with a provision of extension upto one year

     

    No limitation on the number of journeys

     

    Three medical attendants

     

    Maximum three entries

    Multiple entry Visa with validity upto one year may be issued with a provision of further extension upto a period of one year

     

    No limitation on the numbers of journeys

     

    Three medical attendants

     

    Maximum three entries with permission for Multiple entry on need basis

    Long term Employment Visa

    Multiple entry visa for the tenure of assignment

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

    Multiple entry visa for the tenure of assignment (Upto five years’ validity)

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

    Visa for investors and businessmen

    Visa to be issued on a year-to-year basis

     

    Each stay not to exceed three months

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

    Visas to be issued with validity of upto 5 years

      

    Each stay not to exceed three months

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

    Professional visas

    Visa with validity upto two years

      

    No limitation on the number of journeys

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

    Visa with validity upto five years on year-to-year basis

     

    No limitation on the number of journeys

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

    Journalist Visa

    Three month single entry to be issued

     

    Multiple entry visa with a validity upto 180 days with the permission of Ministry of External Affairs

    Multiple entry visa with validity upto one year

      

    Maximum permissible duration of stay of thirty days

    Research Scholar

    Renewable Multiple entry visa on year-to-year basis

      

    No limitation on the number of journeys

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

     

    No time frame mentioned for issuance of visa

    Research Visa for one year validity extendable on year-to-year basis for a maximum period of five years

     

    No limitation for the number of journeys

     

    Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

     

    Decision regarding grant of visa to be intimated within a period of three months

    Student Visa

    Multiple entry visa to be issued for the entire period of study

      

    Dependant spouse/children of Post Graduate students to get co-terminus visas

    Visa to be issued for the entire period of study or two years whichever is less extendable on year-to-year basis for upto five years

     

    Dependant spouse/children of Post Graduate students to get co-terminus visas

     

    Transit Visa

    Stay for upto maximum period of 15 days from the date of entry

     

    No visa for direct transit through Airport/Seaport

    Stay for a period of maximum of 5 days from the date of entry

     

    No visa for direct transit through Airport/Seaport

    Double Entry Visa

    Stay upto a maximum period of 7 days

    Stay upto a maximum period of 15 days on each occasion

    Change of Routes

    Allowed

    Allowed

    Registration

    Registration required within 4 days for persons who intend to stay for more than 180 days

    Registration required within 4 days for persons who intend to stay for more than 180 days

    Visa for seamen

    No change

    No change

    Visa for Inland Water Transport Personnel

    No need for a Transit Visa

     

    No need for a Transit Visa

     

    Need to carry a Certificate of Employment with a photograph

    Border Trade

    No change

    No change

    Review

    No change

    No change

     

Contact Us

Bangladesh High Commission

EP-39, Dr. S. RadhaKrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi, Delhi 110021

Phone - 011 2412 1389-94

Email : bdhcdelhi@gmail.com 

Fax- (91-11)26878953

Copyright © {2015} Bangladesh High Commission. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by MRN Productions 

JoomShaper